Date & Time: Oct 18, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
VH-UIW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2575
YOM:
1931
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Wau, the airplane named 'The Lady Lattie' veered off runway and came to rest into a hangar of the company. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.