Date & Time: Feb 5, 1941 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
2571
YOM:
1928
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Bogotá on a topographic mission on behalf of the Instituto Geográfico Militar y Catastral which became Instituto Geográfico Agustín Codazzi in 1950. While flying in stormy weather, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 5 km from Guaduas. Both occupants were killed.