Date & Time: Nov 26, 1938 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.90
Operator:
Registration:
D-AIVI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro – Natal – Bathurst – Dakar – Las Palmas – Marseille – Francfort
MSN:
4914
YOM:
1937
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Bathurst Airport, while in initial climb, both left engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft named 'Preussen' stalled, collided with a palm and crashed, bursting into flames. Three passengers were seriously injured and 12 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Robert Untucht, pilot,
Joachim Blankenburg, pilot.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure shortly after rotation.