Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+KL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1139
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to England when it crashed in the North Sea off the east coast of England. Lost without trace.
Crew.
Fw Walter Reinke, pilot,
Lt Helmut Wellenkamp, observer,
Uffz Werner Scheidt, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Ditermann, mechanic.