Date & Time: Feb 17, 1941 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+?M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
230
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed just after a night takeoff from Gilze-Rijen Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofhr Hans Klarhöfer, pilot,
Gefr Gerhard Osterloh,
Gefr Franz Baumgärtner.