Date & Time: Nov 25, 1939 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiel - Westerland
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kiel-Holtenau Airport on a flight to Westerland-Sylt following an engine change. Three minutes after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure, entered a dive and crashed in Wik, some three km south of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.