Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+LH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0723
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Humber. It was shot down by two Spitfire and crashed into the sea some 97 km east-southeast from Flamborough Head. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Alfons Eckardt, pilot,
Lt Ernst Rupp, observer,
Ogefr Andreas Zanussi, radio operator,
Fw Hans Braun, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two British fighters.