Date & Time: Nov 19, 1940 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
6148
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation over England. While over the target area at night, it was hit by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the area but was eventually forced to make an emergency landing in Gemert, Netherlands. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.