Date & Time: Mar 4, 1942 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+DA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
1384
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airport on an operation to England. Approaching the coast of Norfolk, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the sea off Mundesley. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Dick, pilot,
Fw Oskar Haug, observer,
Uffz Richard Prohaska, radio operator,
Fw Hans Troekes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.