Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4180
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in Tilburg. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.