Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
0274
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airport at 1530LT to bomb the London Docks. It was shot down by Spitfires and crash landed in Nuthurst. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Rolf Heim, pilot,
Uffz Josef Beck, observer,
Fw A Fuhs, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Baustian, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.