Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night bombing mission over the Netherlands. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crash landed in a field located in De Velden, in the east suburb of The Hague. A crew member was killed and three others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt. T. Beermann, pilot,
Fw. A. Stahl, observer,
Fw. E. Maar, radio operator,
Gfr P. Müller, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.