Date & Time: Mar 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber was attacking a convoy when it was shot down by gunfire from HMS Rutlandshire. It crashed into the North Sea off Cresswell, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Quadt,
Fw Gustav Hartung,
Uffz Ernst Hesse,
Uffz Andreas Wunderling.
Probable cause:
Shot down by gunfire.