Date & Time: Jun 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed in Lemington, in the suburb of Newcastle. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.