Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 0414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+??
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0205
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gilze-Rijen AFB at night, the bomber crashed apparently due to a pilot error. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw H. Koch, pilot,
Lt H. Koennecke, observer,
Fw E. Schwind, radio operator,
Ogfr P. Nikolaus, air gunner.