Date & Time: Jan 18, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
156
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ronneby - Ronneby
MSN:
156
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in Ronneby, consisting of touch and goes. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced and the crew increased power but the left engine did not response properly, maybe due to a magneto issue. The aircraft lost height and hit the ground, causing the left main gear to roll in the snow for about twenty meters. The plane then gain height, veered to the left, hit trees and crashed in a field. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.