Date & Time: Apr 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
CU+NJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3077
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a liaison flight when approaching the Lyon-Bron Airport, it was shot down by the pilot of a fighter from the allied force. The aircraft crashed in a huge explosion near the airport and was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. All seven occupants were killed, among them the pilot Franz Wolf, one radio navigator, one engineer and four radio pupils.
Probable cause:
Shot down.