Date & Time: Jul 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
DK+QY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4039
YOM:
1934
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the sea off Store Heddinge. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hans Thalec, radio operator,
Ofw Martin Spoigel, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Ruthenberg,
Uffz Helmut Wirth,
Gefr Viktor Lochner.