Date & Time: Mar 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
DG+SL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7298
YOM:
1941
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The airplane iced up in flight and subsequently crashed near Biskupiczki. All 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Horst Winkler, pilot,
Uffz Paul Kranich, radio operator,
Fw Werner Meyer, mechanic,
Uffz Heinz Strenger, air gunner.
Passengers:
Ogfr Wilhelm Royla,
Gefr Norbert Sander,
Gefr Georg Herzhauser,
Gefr Berthold Leibold,
Gefr Karl Hardtmann,
Gefr Hermann Höss,
Ogfr Johann Söhla,
Ogfr Ludwig Hagenhoff,
Ogfr Johann Praxenthaler,
Gefr Eugen Fluck,
Gefr Rolf-Horst Schlegel.
Probable cause:
Icing.