Date & Time: Jun 16, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-AKY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Port Elizabeth
MSN:
5351
YOM:
1937
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine n°1 & 3 failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when, after touchdown, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. A female passenger died few days later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after liftoff.