Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
PP-CAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4042
YOM:
1934
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Rio de Janeiro Airport in poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls and strong winds), the three engine aircraft christened 'Marimba' hit the slope of Mt Chambe located some 50 km east of Rio de Janeiro. All ten occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, visibility was reduced due to heavy rain. High winds may have been a contributory factor.