Date & Time: Feb 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4058
YOM:
1934
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Porto Alegre Airport, while climbing, the three engine aircraft named 'Maua' stalled and crashed in the Guaíba Lagoon, off the airport. Fifteen people were rescued while six others, among them the pilot Harald Stunde and the flight engineer Bruno, were killed.