Date & Time: May 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
07+B70
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tanagra - Tanagra
MSN:
2801
YOM:
1936
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tanagra AFB on a paratroopers mission. While in initial climb, the engines failed. All paratroopers bailed out and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field near Kalamos, some 25 km east of Tanagra Airfield. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Ludwig Wagner, pilot, †
Fw Leonard Lados, observer, †
Uffz Josef Freisinger, radio operator,
Fw Walter Kagemann, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engines failed due to sabotage after Greek workers put sugar in the fuel supply system.