Date & Time: Jun 16, 1936 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
LN-DAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bergen – Tromsø
MSN:
4077
YOM:
1935
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine float plane named 'Havørn' departed Bergen harbor at 0630LT on a flight to Tromsø. At 0654LT, the crew reported his position at an altitude estimated between 3,000 and 5,000 feet. Six minutes later, while cruising in clouds, the airplane impacted the south face of Mt Lyhesten located 4 km west of Hyllestad. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ditlef Pentz Smith, pilot,
Erik Storm, copilot,
Per Ruth Paasche, pilot,
Per Erling Hegle, radio operator.
Passengers:
Harald Wigum,
Sven Løgit,
Wilhelm Dall.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the airplane deviated from the prescribed route by 15-20 km in marginal weather conditions.