Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
NN+MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
303
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Klimbach, Bavaria. A crew member, Cpl Ludwig Piendel, and both passengers (two civilians) were killed.