Date & Time: Mar 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
BJ+ET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3184
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances between the villages of Oklad and Radunka, about 30 km south of Porkhov. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Moest, pilot,
Gefr Schäfer, radio operator,
Gefr Jareschinski, mechanic,
Uffz Herbert Steckian, air gunner.