Date & Time: Jan 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6888
YOM:
1940
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions with strong winds and made an emergency landing on Mt Dreiherrnspitze, probably at an altitude of 3,200 metres. All 11 occupants were rescued but the radio operator was seriously injured and died from injuries sustained on January 10. The wreckage was covered with snow and ice and disappeared. Nevertheless, it moved away with the Umbalkees Glacier during the following years and was localized in 2001 and recovered in 2003.
Crew:
Erich Stobbe, pilot,
Sfw August Pusch,
Obfw Werner Walter,
Uffz Schröder.
Passengers:
Gefr Linke,
Gefr Buran,
Mr. Drexel,
Mr. Voigt,
Mr. Petersen,
Mr. Dobler,
Mr. Richter.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to unfavorable winds.