Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6101
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the three-engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain (1,450 meters high) in the region of Unset. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (KGr zbV 108):
Uffz Nikolaus von Scheibenhof, pilot,
Ofw Kurt Evers, copilot,
Fw Fred Sensfuss,
Obgfr Joachim Jensen,
Ofw Alfred Mache.