Date & Time: Oct 31, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OH-LAK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helsinki – Hyvinkää – Hämeenlinna – Tampere
MSN:
4014
YOM:
1932
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hyvinkää Airport, the three engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. All 14 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to bad weather conditions and the crew was completed a too low approach.