Date & Time: Nov 4, 1940 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CB-17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Cruz – San Ignacio de Velasco – Roboré – Puerto Suárez – Corumbá
MSN:
4008
YOM:
1932
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Santa Cruz to Corumbá, Brazil, with intermediate stops in San Ignacio de Velasco, Roboré and Puerto Suárez with several officials on board. The stop at San Ignacio de Velasco was longer than scheduled and the aircraft departed late from Roboré to Puerto Suárez. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his bearings. The captain decided to divert to the Rincón del Tigre Airfield but while descending in low visibility, the three engine aircraft named 'Juan del Valle' impacted the slope of a mountain slope and crashed. The wreckage was found in January 1942 in an isolated area. All 17 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Georg Jüterbock +2.
Passengers:
Colonel Jenaro Blacut,
José A. Saavedra Rivero,
Gabriel René Moreno,
Dr. Rómulo Herrera Justiniano,
Blanca Catera de Herrera,
Agustín Landívar Zambrana,
Dr. Adalberto Terceros Mendívil,
Dr. Sócrates Barba Caballero,
Victoria de Lazarte,
Don Salomón Aponte,
Mr. Dolavela,
Lucio Parada +2.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was not on the intended flight track when the accident occurred. A possible navigation error was committed by the crew who was hampered by the lack of visibility caused by poor weather conditions.