Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OY-DAL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Vienna
MSN:
5610
YOM:
1937
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending in marginal weather conditions to Vienna-Aspern Airport, the three-engine aircraft christened 'Selandia' crashed in a field few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and two passengers were killed. 14 other occupants were injured.