Date & Time: Feb 3, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L54
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chita – Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
7335
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chita to Krasnoyarsk, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. Maybe the crew elected to make an emergency landing when the three engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed somewhere between these two cities. While both pilots (among them captain A. F. Bazanov) were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.