Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the German invasion of Belgium. En route, the three engine aircraft was shot down by a French armored car, went out of control and crashed in a field. All three crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Oberfw Werner Jung,
Ogefr Josef Hatting,
Gefr Walter Pollmann.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.