Date & Time: Jan 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+AP
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benešov - Pápa
MSN:
3259
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Pápa Airfield, the three engine aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed in a field. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously wounded.
Crew:
ObLt Johann Czirz, †
Fw Schramm, †
Uffz Johann Rieser.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.