Date & Time: Apr 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+IY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aalborg – Stavanger
MSN:
6306
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aalborg on a supply mission to Stavanger-Sola Airport, carrying a load of oil barrels and four crew members. En route, weather conditions deteriorated when the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Birkeland. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members were killed.
Crew (14. Staffel. IV./KGr.zbV l):
Fldw Bernhard Kalthöner, pilot,
GfrLudwig Landstorfer,
Uffz Karl Opitz,
Uffz Peter Richter.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.