Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
XVIII
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
MSN:
5294
YOM:
1935
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. No casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Causes:
Engine failure.