Date & Time: May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CM+BU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6713
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising over the region of Nordnes, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Gloster Gladiator and crashed in the mountainous area of Jordbrufjellet. Eleven paratroopers were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed. All three crew members and one passenger were killed while 11 para became PoW.
Crew (Transportstaffel 3./KGr zbV 106 ):
Ofw Heini Friedrichs,
Fw Hans Sachs,
Fw Fritz Hoffmann.
Passenger:
Uffz Siegfried Vangerow +11.
More photos on http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/rusoga.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.