Date & Time: Mar 15, 1945 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L41
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashgabat – Chardzhou – Alma Ata
MSN:
5457
YOM:
0
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Ashgabat to Chardzhou (now Türkmenabat) of a positioning flight from Ashgabat to Alma Ata for overhaul by ARM-405 when the right engine failed near Repetek. The pilot decided to go around on landing at Chardzhou as he was unable to make out the landing T, being blinded by flying against the sun, the aircraft lost height and speed while flying a left turn. The pilot did not cope with the situation so the aircraft collided with an irrigation canal and trees 4 km from the airfield, lost its landing gear, flaps and ailerons and crash landed. Both outer engines broke of. All seven occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot in command and inadequate decisions caused the aircraft to lose height and crash on final.