Date & Time: Dec 11, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.31
Operator:
Registration:
D-1473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cologne – Berlin
MSN:
3005
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
A fuel line broke in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. Upon landing in a field, the aircraft named 'Rheinland' crashed, overturned and came to rest, bursting into flames after a fuel tank exploded. The passenger was seriously injured while all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gustav Dörr, pilot,
Mr. Müller, flight engineer,
Mr. Orgel, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Fuel line failure in flight.