Date & Time: Aug 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Operator:
Registration:
SE-AAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm – Malmö – Hamburg – Bremen – Amsterdam
MSN:
837
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1717
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Skåne' departed Stockholm on a flight to Amsterdam with intermediate stops in Malmö, Hamburg and Bremen. During the last leg from Bremen to Amsterdam, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft landed in a pasture, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.