Date & Time: Jan 6, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-1088
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barcelona – Marseille – Geneva – Stuttgart - Berlin
MSN:
941
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Cupido' was on its way from Barcelona to Berlin with intermediate stops in Marseille and Geneva. While descending to Geneva-Cointrin Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low. The three engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Fort l'Écluse, some 5 km east of Bellegarde. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.