Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1930 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Registration:
P-BAHA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Porto Alegre – Laguna – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
921
YOM:
1928
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Porto Alegre at 0600LT bound for Rio de Janeiro with six passengers and a crew of three on board. During the intermediate stop at Laguna, Santa Catarina, a seventh passenger boarded. The aircraft christened 'Potyguar' continued to the northeast and while cruising some 500 meters off the beach of Icapara, the aircraft 'exploded' and lost height before crashing into the sea. Nine occupants were quickly rescued by locals while a passenger, Colonel Attila Gaston Joseph Campos Salvaterra, was killed. The reason why the aircraft went out of control could not be determined.
Crew:
Heinz Luels, pilot,
Herbert Hermann, copilot,
Guido Kleinat, mechanic.
Passengers:
Colonel Attila Gaston Joseph Campos Salvaterra,
Dr. Joseph Falcani,
Dr. Hannibal Loureiro,
Colonel de Basil Bicca Avila,
Jean Cunha,
George Frederic Pichel,
Dr. Demetrius Mercio Xavier.
Crew:
Heinz Luels, pilot,
Herbert Hermann, copilot,
Guido Kleinat, mechanic.
Passengers:
Dr. Joseph Falcani,
Dr. Hannibal Loureiro,
Colonel de Basil Bicca Avila,
Jean Cunha,
George Frederic Pichel,
Dr. Demetrius Mercio Xavier.