Date & Time: Mar 10, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-1019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
843
YOM:
1925
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Gliwice, Silesia. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft named 'Rotterdam' was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was a Junkers F.24kay, an originally three engines G.24 version converted to a single engine in 1927.