Date & Time: Oct 1, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
SE-AAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
714
YOM:
1924
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in foggy conditions, the single engine aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a hilly and wooded area located in Vännäs, northwest of Umeå. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot A. Widell was injured.