Date & Time: Jul 24, 1926 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-272
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Osnabrück – Borkum
MSN:
660
YOM:
1923
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Osnabrück on a flight to Borkum, carrying four passengers and one pilot. While approaching the Borkum Island from the east, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea south of Juist, about 20 km east of Borkum. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed. The only survivor later died from his injuries.