Date & Time: Feb 6, 1923 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
A-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Girardot – Puerto Berrío
MSN:
557
YOM:
1920
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Rio Magdalena in Girardot, the seaplane named 'Colombia' hit a rock and crashed. The mechanic Schröder was killed while all five other occupants were injured, among them the pilot Oswald Schütz.