Date & Time: Jun 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Jones Wonga Monoplane
Registration:
VH-ULZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quakers Hill - Quakers Hill
MSN:
1
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
100
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this first prototype that was built in 1929 and totalized already 100 flying hours. While flying at low altitude in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
AAIC reported its conclusion that the accident resulted from low flying and bad weather. Subsequently T. D. J. Leech, lecturer in civil engineering, University of Sydney, built a scale model of the Quaker's Hill area and tested it in the G. A. Taylor memorial wind tunnel. From these tests, he concluded that the aircraft probably encountered severe turbulence when the loss of control occurred.