Date & Time: May 24, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-INK
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cologne - Bakhtaran
MSN:
00934 94835
YOM:
1989
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1099
Aircraft flight cycles:
353
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Cologne-Bonn Airport on a humanitarian flight to Bakhtaran, Iran, carrying various goods for Kurdish refugees on behalf of the Swiss company Mexair. On approach to Bakhtaran airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land and then a third attempt were also abandoned. During the fourth approach, the captain informed ATC that he was shot of fuel and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in an open field located 11 km from the airport. Four crew members were killed while six others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the flight time between Cologne and Bakhtaran was five hours and 10 minutes. Following a poor flight planning, the fuel quantity prior to departure from Cologne was insufficient in case of a diversion or possible go-around maneuver. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums.