Date & Time: Feb 19, 2003 at 1724 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
15-2280
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zahedan - Kerman
MSN:
00634 71155
YOM:
1986
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
18
Crew fatalities:
18
Pax on board:
257
Pax fatalities:
257
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
275
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Zahedan on a flight to Kerman, carrying 257 passengers and a crew of 18, most of them members of the Revolutionary Guards. On board were also several high ranking officers who just conducted a visit of the province of Zahedan, taking part to a narcotic control program. While descending to Kerman Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls and strong winds. On approach, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Sirach located 32 km from the airport. First rescuers arrived on the scene the next morning. The wreckage was found about 100 metres below the summit and all 275 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the descent below the MDA in poor visibility due to the night and bad weather conditions. For unknown reasons, the crew started the descent prematurely.