Date & Time:
Mar 23, 2005 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
ER-IBR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mwanza-Khartoum-Osijek
MSN:
0043 4546 23
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
RIN982
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
8939
Aircraft flight hours:
2615
Aircraft flight cycles:
1548
Circumstances:
While climbing after takeoff, the aircraft crashed into lake Victoria. All occupants were killed. The aircraft was carrying 50 tons of fish. According to Tanzanian Authorities, the accident may be caused by the crew who did not bring enough attention to instruments after departure. Many irregularities were found during investigations concerning the aircraft and the operator.